• Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Log Out|Manage Your Account
  • Manage Subscriptions
  • E-Edition
April 29, 2016
  • Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Qualifying ends for Republicans and Democrats for June 3 primaries - Dothan Eagle: News

Qualifying ends for Republicans and Democrats for June 3 primaries

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, February 7, 2014 7:00 pm

Friday was the deadline for candidates to file for candidacy in the June 3 Republican and Democratic primaries.

The following is a list of candidates who qualified for offices up for election around the Wiregrass.

Houston County

County Commission Chairman: Mark Culver (R, incumbent)

County Commission District 1: Curtis Harvey (D, incumbent), Larry Matthews (D)

County Commission District 2: Doug Sinquefield (R, incumbent)

County Commission District 3: Jackie Battles (R, incumbent), Pat Thomas (R)

County Commission District 4: Brandon Shoupe (R), Larry Bell (R), Richard Talley (R)

Revenue Commissioner: Starla Moss (R, incumbent)

Sheriff: Andy Hughes (R, incumbent)

Coroner: Robert Byrd (R, incumbent)

Board of Education Place 2: Ricky Moore (R, incumbent)

Dale County

County Commission District 1: Chris Carroll (R), Tommy Farmer (R), Terry D. Wallace (D)

County Commission District 3: Charles “Chick” Gary (R, incumbent)

Revenue Commissioner: Eleanor Outlaw (R, incumbent), Tanya Roberts (R), Denise Humburg (R), Arlissa E. Minniefield (D)

Sheriff: Wally Olsen (R, incumbent)

Coroner: Woodrow E. Woody Hilboldt (R, incumbent), Cathie Ann Hood (R),

Board of Education Dist 3: Dale Sutton (R, incumbent)

Henry County

County Commission District 2: John Ralph Saunders (R, incumbent), Jim Griggs (R)

County Commission District 3: Kip Platt (R, incumbent), Jay Calhoun (R), Steve Brannon (D)

County Commission District 4: Henry “Dick” Grimsley (D, incumbent)

Revenue Commissioner: Kristie C. Allums (D, incumbent)

Sheriff: Will Maddox (D, incumbent)

Coroner: Derek Wright (R, incumbent)

Board of Education District 2: Eddie Chambers Sr. (D, incumbent)

Geneva County

County Commission Seat 1: Henley Hicks (R, incumbent), Joe Neal Howell (R), Bryan Hatton (R)

County Commission Seat 3: Toby Seay (R, incumbent)

Revenue Commissioner: Dean Shields (R, incumbent)

Sheriff: David Hall (R), Ray Mock (R), Robert Clark (R), Tony Helms (R)

Coroner: Hagler Ward (R, incumbent)

Board of Education District 2: Greg Trawick (R, incumbent), Jonathan Eubanks (R)

Board of Education District 5: Martha Gail Windham (R, incumbent)

State Offices

20th Judicial Circuit Judge Place 5: Brad Mendheim (R, incumbent)

Dale County District Judge Place 1: Stan Garner Jr. (R, incumbent)

State Representative District 93: Steve Clouse (R, incumbent), Jennifer Marsden (D)

State Representative District 91: Barry Moore (R, incumbent), Joshua R. Pipkin (R)

State Representative District 89: Alan C. Boothe (R, incumbent), Joel Lee Williams (D)

State Representative District 87: Donnie Chesteen (R, incumbent)

State Representative District 86: Paul Lee (R, incumbent),

State Representative District 85: Dexter Grimsley (D, incumbent), Ron Wilson (R), Bobby Lewis (R)

State Senate District 28: Billy Beasley (D, incumbent), John Carroll (R)

State Senate District 29: Melinda McClendon (R), Mark C. Taylor (R)

State Senate District 31: Jimmy W. Holley (R, incumbent), Garreth Moore (R)

Videos

Twitter