The Enterprise City School Board of Education met to hear an audit report and discuss a number of business items during its regularly scheduled meeting Tuesday evening.

First, the board heard from Hilton Galloway of Carr, Riggs and Ingram, who discussed the financial report for fiscal year 2017. According to Galloway, the audit revealed that the school system is in good shape financially.

“We’re in good shape from the financial standpoint,” Galloway said. “The health of the system is very strong. To credit the system, there’s very little debt being incurred, and the bulk of the money is going into the classroom with a minimal amount going to general administrative costs.”

Galloway went on to say that though there were no deficiencies with the central office, there were a few deficiencies with the local schools, which Galloway assured the board is fairly common. There were also a few reporting issues regarding the revenue generated by Enterprise High School athletic events.

Additionally, after the results of the audit were given, Galloway recommended that the board invest in external vulnerability and penetration services for the school system’s IT system to ensure safety and security.

Next, Superintendent Greg Faught recommended that the board enter into a formal agreement with Coffee County, Dale County, Ozark, and Daleville school systems with the understanding that students whose parents reside on Fort Rucker may attend any of their school districts and be eligible to participate in athletics; however, as has always been the rule, if a student who changes schools attends these overlapping zones, they will be ineligible for one school year. The agreement is in compliance with the Alabama High School Athletic Association bylaws and regulations and was approved by the board.

The next item of business was to allow Superintendent Faught to enter into a safety and security agreement with the city of Enterprise and also request the authority to negotiate the terms to reasonably minimize the cost thereof. The board voted unanimously to approve Faught’s authorization and the agreement.

After approving the 2018-2019 salary schedule, the board approved a probationary principal contract for Amy Beckham and an employee contract for Joe Holley. The board then voted to keep Zel Thomas as sick bank committee chairman for July 2018 through June 2019 as per Faught’s recommendation.

Next, the board voted to accept and award bids for two P.E. gyms for Harrand Creek Elementary School and Rucker Boulevard Elementary school, respectively. Superintendent Faught recommended that the bids for both projects be awarded to Beasley Construction services in the amount of $1,594,000, and the board voted in favor of Faught’s recommendation.

 

The awarding of bids for ice cream and bottled beverages was the next item on the agenda. For ice cream, Bedsole Ice Cream submitted the lowest responsible bid; for bottled beverages, Coca Cola came out on top. Faught recommended the board award the bids to Bedsole and Coca Cola respectively, which they voted to do unanimously.

A number of items were approved as one consent agenda item: two contracts, facility use agreements, two out of state trip requests for employees, and several trip requests from Enterprise High School and the junior high school choirs. The board voted to approve all consent agenda items as listed.

Superintendent Faught closed the meeting by offering some clarifying information regarding the new tuition that will be instituted in Enterprise City Schools this school year.

“Any tuition money that is collected within the school system will be used to augment safety and security within our schools as well as any upcoming capital projects that we may be planning,” Faught said. “I just want everyone to know that that’s not just money that we’re squirreling away and trying to build our reserve up with – we’re going to use that money to help our school system be better.”

Personnel actions:

* Leave – Katherine Lord, math teacher, Coppinville Junior High School, effective Aug. 21-Oct. 11.

* Resignations – Anthony Adkison, grounds/maintenance tech, Enterprise High School, effective June 30; Felecia Britt, 1st grade teacher, Pinedale Elementary School, effective May 24; Kelsey Brown, 18-19 elementary teacher, Rucker Boulevard Elementary school, effective June 14; Cerecia Buchanan, business education teacher, Enterprise High School, effective May 25; Pamela Christian, lead bookkeeper, Central Office, effective July 31; Felicia French, 2nd grade teacher, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective May 24; Jessica Holton, 18-19 elementary teacher, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective June 4; Sabrina Lewis, English teacher, Dauphin Junior High School, effective May 25; Kelly Pouncey, Kindergarten teacher, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective May 24; James Pruitt, P.E. teacher, Enterprise High School, effective May 25; Melissa Pruitt, interventionist, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective May 24; Caitlin San Miguel, instructional aide, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective May 24.

* Transfers – Willette Carter, 205-day school secretary, Coppinville Junior High School – 215-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Coppinville Junior High School, effective 18-19 school year; Cathy Davis, 1st grade teacher, Holly Hill Elementary School – interventionist, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective 18-19 school year; Ben Edwards, 8-hr. custodian, Coppinville Junior High School – 8-hr. custodian, EHS TAP, effective July 1; Sherry Grantham, 240-day school secretary, Enterprise Early Education Center – 240-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective July 1; Aletheia Johnson, 205-day school secretary, Dauphin Junior High School – 215-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Dauphin Junior High School, effective 18-19 school year; Kira McCoy, non-exempt routing specialist, Transportation – exempt routing specialist, Transportation, effective July 1; Lupita Mendoza, ESL teacher, Hillcrest Elementary School – ESL specialist, Enterprise City Schools, effective 18-19 school year; Zane Mitchell, special education aide, Rucker Boulevard Elementary School – special education aide, Coppinville Junior High School, effective 18-19 school year; Lynn Newsome, 205-day school secretary, Hillcrest Elementary School – 240-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Hillcrest Elementary School, effective July 1; Susan Parker, special education nurse/aide, Hillcrest Elementary School – special education nurse/aide, Enterprise High School, effective 18-19 school year; Lacey Phillips, 1st grade teacher, Rucker Boulevard Elementary School – Pre-K teacher, Enterprise City Schools, effective 18-19 school year; Susan Pridgen, 205-day school secretary, Holly Hill Elementary School – 240-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective July 1; Stephanie Retherford, special education aide, Enterprise City Schools – special education aide, Hillcrest Elementary School, effective 18-19 school year; Jodi Skaar, special education nurse, Enterprise High School – special education nurse, Special Projects Center, effective 18-19 school year; Deana Trimm, 205-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Harrand Creek Elementary School – 215-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Harrand Creek Elementary School, effective 18-19 school year; Phyllis Uptain, 205-day school secretary, Rucker Boulevard Elementary School – 215-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Rucker Boulevard Elementary School, effective 18-19 school year; Debbie Watson, P.E. aide, Dauphin Junior High School – P.E. aide, Harrand Creek Elementary School, effective 18-19 school year.

* Employment – George Baker, 8-hr. custodian, Coppinville Junior High School, effective July 1; Mercedes Grant, special education teacher, Coppinville Junior High School, effective Aug. 1; Tracy Lee, science teacher, Coppinville Junior High School, effective Aug. 1; Ralph Sanders, 8-hr. custodian, Coppinville Junior High School, effective July 1; Angela Charles, instructional partner, Dauphin Junior High School, effective Aug. 1; Christian Freeman, choral music teacher, Dauphin Junior High School, effective Aug. 1; Mary Ryan, special education teacher, Dauphin Junior High School, effective Aug. 1; Sherry Fitzpatrick, career tech counselor, Enterprise Career Technology Center, effective 18-19 school year; Carla Scanlon, 205-day school secretary/bookkeeper, Enterprise Career Technology Center, effective 18-19 school year; Kendall Smith, 8-hr. custodian, Enterprise Career Technology Center, effective July 1; Mary Ezzell, First Class Pre-K teacher, Enterprise City Schools, effective Aug. 1; Clifton Herbert, special education aide, school TBA, effective Aug. 1; Casie Johnson, school nurse, Enterprise City Schools, effective Aug. 1; Mairead Shaffield, ESL teacher, Enterprise City Schools, effective Aug. 1; Hannah Tremlett, speech pathologist, Enterprise City Schools, effective Aug. 1; Rebekka Newell, Kindergarten teacher, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective Aug. 1; Sherry Walker, special education aide, Enterprise Early Education Center, effective Aug. 1; James Birdsong, P.E. teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Pamela Christian, business education teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Ryan Curry, history teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Jackson Hanson, TAP/ISS aide, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Lee Hyde, math teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Sanford Meitzler, math teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Cody Nichols, business education teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Matthew Pipkins, history teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Justin Poff, health science teacher, Enterprise High School, effective Aug. 1; Jennifer Ramirez, guidance counselor, Enterprise High School, effective 18-19 school year; Carly Santo, contract cheer coach, Enterprise High School, effective 18-19 school year; Kylie Long, teacher grade TBA, Harrand Creek Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Sarah Curry, special education nurse/aide, Hillcrest Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Jana Foxworth, teacher grade TBA, Hillcrest Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Kayla Morales, special education teacher, Hillcrest Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Kristen Clay, teacher grade TBA, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Caitlin San Miguel, teacher grade TBA, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Devany Stoker, teacher grade TBA, Holly Hill Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Hannah Watkins, teacher grade TBA, Pinedale Elementary School, effective Aug. 1; Nelson Duque, bus driver, Transportation, effective Aug. 1; Sherry McKenzie, substitute bus driver, Transportation, effective Aug. 1; Reginald Sanders, bus driver, Transportation, effective Aug. 1; Charley Woodall, substitute bus aide, Transportation, effective Aug. 1.

* Supplements – Lee Hyde, head varsity coach, baseball; Carly Santo, head high school coach, cheerleading.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
Load comments