Barbour County Jaguars

Barbour County’s top male athletes included (from left) Keyshawn Blackshire (football MVP and best offensive back), VaJarius Williams (basketball offensive MVP and leadership award), Ralphael Williams (most basketball blocks), and Quaimaine Oliver (basketball MVP).

 

CLAYTON -- Barbour County held its middle school and high school all-sports banquet for the 2018-2019 school year on May 16 at the Jaguars’ gymnasium.

Sophia Ruffin, head JV volleyball and track and field coach, served as the Master of Ceremonies.

Monquinta Harris, cheerleading head coach, gave out awards to JV and varsity cheerleaders. Special awards included: Leadership – Deja McKinnon; Most Spirit – Asia Cooper; Jaguar Award – Teliyo Russell; Most Improved – Nakiya Williams.

Ruffin gave the following awards for JV volleyball: MVP – Shaqeveooia Bennett; Best Offensive Player – Arely Gonzalez; Best Defensive Player – Jaden Robinson; Most Improved – Shakayla Bennett; Jaguar Award – Trinity Lockhart.

Robert Condrey, head varsity volleyball coach, gave the following awards: MVP – Keiasia Arnold; Best Offensive Player – Deja McKinnon; Best Defensive Player – Shaniya King; Most Improved – Lajila Sellers; Jaguar Award – Tasjma Walton.

Rodney Lewis, head football coach, gave the following awards: JV football: MVP – Ziquayvion Nelson; Co-Offensive MVPs – Nelson and Charlie Rumph; Defensive MVP – John Cromartie; Best Lineman – Alvion Bristow; Most Improved – Quincy Steward; Jaguar Award – Kavon Spencer.

Lewis gave the following varsity football awards: MVP – Keyshawn Blackshire; Best Offensive Player – Desmond Robinson; Best Defensive Lineman – Naretavis Ford; Best Offensive Lineman – Darrell Degraffenreid; Best Offensive Back – Keyshawn Blackshire; Best Defensive Player – Chauncey Lightner; Jaguar Award – Alex Moses.

Brad Knighten, head 7th and 8th grade girls basketball coach, gave the following awards: MVP – Aaliyah Peterson; Best Offensive Player – Shakila Bryant; Best Defensive Player – Zy’Myiah Richardson; Most  Improved – Shyneria McCoy; Jaguar Award – Tytannia Boykin.

Jim Bush, JV boys basketball coach, gave the following awards: Co-MVPs – Tyrek Coleman and D.J. Williams; Best Offensive Player – Javier Walker; Best Defensive Player – Tyrecus Womack; Most Improved – Charles Richardson; Jaguar Award – Anthony Rudolph.

Lewis, also the head girls’ varsity coach, gave the following awards: MVP – Keyundra Cunningham; Best Offensive Player – Aaliyah Peterson; Best Defensive Player – Maurissa Rodgers; Most Improved – Amiyah Govan; Utility Player Award – Kisha Nelson; Jaguar Award – De’Aunjanai Williams.

Steve Fryer, head boys’ varsity basketball coach, gave the following awards: MVP – Quaimaine Oliver; Best Offensive Player – VaJarius Williams; Best Defensive Player – Willie Screws; Most Blocks – Ralphael Williams; Leadership Award – VaJarius Williams; Most Improved – Travion Aikens; 6th Man Award – Jaborius Bennett; Jaguar Award – Keyshawn Blackshire.

Ruffin gave out the following track and field awards: Girls MVP – Keyundra Cunningham; Boys MVP – Javier Walker; Boys Javelin – Javier Walker; Discuss and Girls Field MVP – Tikeria Ivory; Girls Most Improved – Aaliyah Peterson; Boys Most Improved – Antoine Rudolph; Boys Runner MVP – Walter Pritchett; Girls Leadership Award -- Keyundra Cunningham; Boys Leadership Award – Desmond Robinson; Girls Jaguar Award – Keishunna McCray; Boys Jaguar Award – Antoine Rudolph.

Barbour County High School Principal Mia Oliver-Williams presented the Student-Athlete Scholastic Award to senior Shaniya King.

Sign up for our Bracket Challenge

Compete in the 2018 Bracket Challenge for your chance to win great prizes including a Playstation PS4, Fathead clings, great local prizes and a chance at $1,000,000 for a perfect bracket. Playing is easy and fun! Just register at the start of the tournament before March 13, 2018 and we’ll re…

Load comments