Alabama Bass Trail

Jimmy Miller and Mark Stilwell of Eclectic are presented their championship check Saturday following the Alabama Bass Trail fishing tournament on Lake Eufaula Saturday.

The team of Eclectic fishermen Jimmy Miller and Mark Stilwell won the Alabama Bass Trail fishing event on Lake Eufaula Saturday with a 5-fish limit weighing 29.83 pounds, or just under 6 pounds per bass.

For their efforts, Miller and Stilwell claimed the first-place prize of $10,000. A total of $5,000 was awarded to runners-up Marty Giddens (Cropwell) and Josh Stracner (Vandiver), whose stringer weighed 26.38 pounds. The third place prize of $4,000 went to Ashley Brasher and Derrick Moore of Clanton.

The tournament paid the top 40 finishers.

Eufaula Mayor Jack Tibbs and his son-in-law, Josh Allman of Clyde, North Carolina, placed 12th with 22.66 pounds on their stringer. Heath Greene and his son, Ethan, of Eufaula, placed 33rd at 19.17.

The biggest bass was caught by team of Jonathan White (Bessemer) and Chris Payne (Vance) – 8.31 pounds.

The Alabama Bass Trail state tournament will be at Lake Guntersville Oct. 25-26.

Alabama Bass Trail

June 15, 2019

Lake Eufaula

Place   Names (hometown)         weight

1. Jimmy Miller (Eclectic), Mark Stilwell (Eclectic)               29.83

2. Marty Giddens (Cropwell), Josh Stacner (Vandiver)    26.39

3. Ashley Brasher (Clanton), Derrick Moore (Clanton)     26.27

4. Brian Jones (Clanton), Barry Jones (Verbena) 24.82

5. Ken Walters (Pike Road), Jason Beasley (Millbrook)    24.19

6. Mike McCullers (Dadeville), Steve Welcher (Alexander City)   23.84

7. Charlie Williams (LaGrange, Ga.), Michael Smith (Luthersville, Ga.)       23.71

8. Brian Adamson (Bowdon, Ga.). Ryan Lloyd (Carrollton, Ga.)    23.58

9. Cody Harrell (Hayneville), Ryan Schroeder (Livingston)              23.43

10. Mark Mott (Valley Grande), Justin Mott (Pelham)     23.27

11. Rex Chambers (Baileyton), Brent Crow (Hartselle)     22.98

12. Jack Tibbs (Eufaula), Joshua Allman (Clyde, N.C.)        22.68

13. Will Davis (Sylacauga), Scott Montgomery (Sylacauga)             22.47

14. Zack Harrison (Salem), Kristin Harrison (Salem)            22.43

15. James Grogan (Fort Mitchell), Ryan Ingram (Phenix City)        22.12

16. Foster Bradey (Bessemer), Nick Harris (Alabaster)     21.89

17. Robert Croxton (Lilburn, Ga.), Mark Compton (Lilburn, Ga.)  21.65

18. John Pollard (Eclectic), Dallas Weldon (Tallassee)        21.62

19. Shane Wallace (Oxford), Anthony Coley (Oxford)      21.13

20. Jonathan White (Bessemer), Chris Payne (Vance)     20.97

21. Jim Laster (Newnan, Ga.), Tony Campbell (Sharpsburg, Ga.) 20.64

22. Joseph Vanzant (Sylacauga), Pat Murphy (Sylacauga)               20.33

23. Pam Wells (Bainbridge, Ga.), Steven Wells (Bainbridge, Ga.) 20.06

24. Jeff Morgan (Newnan, Ga.), Tim Vanegmond (Gay, Ga.)        20.04

25. Kevin Phillips (LaGrange, Ga.), Robert Medas (LaGrange, Ga.)             19.95

26. Tim Peek (Senoia, Ga.), Byron Smith (Tyrone, Ga.)    19.88

27. Cody Farr (Alexander City), Rusty Mask (Dadeville)   19.66

28. JC Adams (Carrollton, Ga.), Chuck Adams (Carrollton, Ga.)     19.53

29. Mark McCaig (Oxford), Tim Hurst (Anniston)                19.45

30. Chuck Collins (Roopville, Ga.), David Pollard (Jack Gap)            19.26

(tie) Jeston Anderson (Semmes), Scott Saucer (Frisco City)          19.26

32. Daryl Crenshaw (Roanoke), Barry Chaffin (Wadley)   19.24

33. Heath Greene (Eufaula), Ethan Greene (Eufaula)       19.17

34. Joey Davidson (Tallassee), Tullis Lanier (Rockford)     19.13

35. Jimmy Martin (Childersburg), Michael Guy (Sylacauga)            19.10

36. Victor Harper (Tuscaloosa), Blake Harper (Tuscaloosa)             19.03

37. Keith Mayfield (Senoia, Ga.), Daryl Adams (Senoia, Ga.)         18.87

38. Jeff Richey (Prattville), Howard Richey (Prattville)      18.72

39. Eric Morris (Lineville), Den Williamson (Bowdon, Ga.)               18.50

40. Timothy Hatcher (Trussville), Shane Underwood (Trussville) 18.30

41. Tomas Headley (Clanton), Austin Headley (Clanton) 18.22

42. Steven Morris (Sylacauga), Matt Vanzant (Sylacauga)              18.09

43. Rob Lee (Deatsville), Steve Winslett (Opelika)             17.80

44. Mark Laplante (Fort Mitchell), Randy Boyette (Smiths Station)            17.60

45. Tommy Bridges (Camden), Jimmy Cook (Camden)    17.59

46. Scott McGuire (LaGrange), Benjamin McDuffie (LaGrange)   17.56

47. Nicholas Turner (Clanton), Joe Lay (Coker)    17.50

48. Chris Rutland (Wetumpka), Coby Carden (Shelby)     17.26

49. Caleb Mitchell (Prattville), Taylor Luna (Prattville)      17.03

50. Steve Graziano (Phenix City), Don Thomas (Smiths Station)  17.00

Sign up for our Bracket Challenge

Compete in the 2018 Bracket Challenge for your chance to win great prizes including a Playstation PS4, Fathead clings, great local prizes and a chance at $1,000,000 for a perfect bracket. Playing is easy and fun! Just register at the start of the tournament before March 13, 2018 and we’ll re…

Load comments