Youth softball/baseball results

Baseball/Softball scores and highlights from the Eufaula Parks and Recreation leagues:

May 4

Dixie 15U

Eufaula Red 9, Eufaula White 2

Winning Pitcher – Jackson Edmonson

Leading Hitters: Red – Bryce Hinton 2-3, Brayden Price 2-3, Jaise Cochran 2-3. White – Tripp Swain 1-2, Tyler Culpepper 1-2, Mason Sutton 1-2.

Eufaula White 5, Eufaula Red 2

Winning Pitcher – Tripp Swain

Leading Hitters: White – Jacob Jackson 2-2, Tripp Swain 2-2, Tyler Culpepper 1-2. Red – Brayden Price 2-2, Jackson Edmonson 1-2.

May 6

Dixie Darlings

Rockies 3, Mariners

Leading Hitters: ockies – Kaylee Calhoun 2-2 (home run), Crimson Morris 2-2, La’Keira Wallace 2-2. Mariners – Jakayla Daniels 3-3 (home run), X’Zariana Robinson 3-3, Kiley Storey 3-4.

Dixie Angels

Braves 9, Ozark Blue 1

Winning Pitcher – Zy’Kayla Robinson

Leading Hitters: Braves – Zy’Kayla Robinson 2-2 (home run), Maddie Parmer 2-2, Dacee Carter 2-2.

Dixie Minor

Yankees 6, Braves 4

Winning Pitcher – Anderson Mott

Leading Hitters: Yankees – Za’Korri Reeves 1-1, Davis McCullough 1-1. Braves – Kareem Lamons 1-2.

Abbeville 14, Athletics 13

Leading Hitters: Athletics – Morgan Sanders 3-3.

Dixie Youth

Royals 9, Astros 5

Winning Pitcher – Jayden Buckhannon

Leading Hitters: Royals – Jayden Buckhannon 2-2, Elliott Clayton 1-2, Xavier Dennis 1-2. Astros – Rooty Ward 2-2, Lagarrius Blount 2-2.

Braves 6, White Sox 5

Winning Pitcher – Brodie Charpie

Leading Hitters: Braves – Kaleb Creamer 2-2, Levi Sells 2-2, Nolan Hays 2-3. White Sox – Jaxon Leverette 2-3, Tyde Register 1-2.

May 7

Dixie Ponytails/Belles

Athletics 10, White Sox 0

Winning Pitcher – Kyla Richardson

Leading Hitters: Athlletics – Kyla Richardson 2-2, Azahria Dennis 2-2, Zanteria Laseter 1-2.

Nationals 14, Rays 6

Winning Pitcher – Jada Spencer

Leading Hitters: Nationals – Mikayla Perry 3-3, Haylee Puckett 3-3, Heaven Duckworth 2-3. Rays – Alyssa Tew 1-2.

Dixie 15U

Eufaula White 5, Eufaula Red 4

Winning Pitcher – Isaiah Meyers

Leading Hitters: White – Kaden Ingram 2-2, Tripp Swain 1-2, Tyler Culpepper 1-2. Red – Jackson Edmonson 2-2, DeMarkus Cobb 2-2, BJ Hunter 2-2.

Eufaula Red 6, Eufaula White 4

Winning Pitcher – Brayden Price

Leading Hitters: Red – Andrew Hinton 1-2, Brayden Price 1-2, Ja’Coby Collins 1-1. White – Kaden Ingram 2-2, Isaiah Meyers 1-2, Ethan McCullough 1-2.

Coach Pitch Level I

Hooks 12, Riverbandits 9

Leading Hitters: Hooks – John Pate 2-2 (home run), Smiley Wilson 2-2, Jonah Conklin 2-2. Riverbandits – Zayden Powell 2-2 (home run), Waylon Benefield 2-2, Malaki Jones 2-2.

Mudcats 15, Thunder 7

Leading Hitters: Mudcats – Tyler Bowen 3-3, Colin Graves 2-2 (home run), Jaxon Davis 2-2. Thunder – Jordan Wiezerbicki 2-2 (home run), James Mays 2-2, Marquis Scott 1-1 (home run).

Coach Pitch Level II

Bulls 19, Rivercats 11

Leading Hitters: Bulls – Kaleb Patterson 4-4, Landyn Richardson 4-4, Brayden Gibson 4-4. Rivercats – Joseph Zellner 3-3, Brayden Carr 3-3, Daniel Zellner 2-3.

Storm 9, Emeralds 6

Leading Hitters: Storm – Ronkevious Granger 3-3, Andrew Toler 2-2, Austyn Olds 2-3. Emeralds – Henry Dykes 3-3, Talon Ward 3-3, Ri’Kiveon Bouyer 2-3.

Dixie Minor

Yankees 8, Braves 3

Winning Pitcher – Anderson Mott

Leading Hitters: Yankees – Thomas Wingate 2-2, Adams Hays 2-2, Anderson Mott 2-2. Braves – Thomas Hinton 2-2, Donnie Cox 2-2, Forrest Stephenson 1-2.

Sign up for our Bracket Challenge

Compete in the 2018 Bracket Challenge for your chance to win great prizes including a Playstation PS4, Fathead clings, great local prizes and a chance at $1,000,000 for a perfect bracket. Playing is easy and fun! Just register at the start of the tournament before March 13, 2018 and we’ll re…

Load comments